We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. You can change your cookie settings at any time using your web browser. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue. Hide

Privacy

Your Privacy Online

Newlon is committed to safeguarding the rights of individuals to confidentiality. You have a right to privacy when using this website and in all your dealings with Newlon. Your right to privacy when using the website is protected by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) 2003 and your rights in respect of your personal data are protected by the Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 1998 is designed to protect your personal data and sets rules for processing this information.

The Act says that those who record and use personal information must be open about how the information is used and must make sure it is handled properly.

The Act says that information about you must be:

  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for limited purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • not kept for longer than is necessary
  • processed in line with your rights
  • secure
  • not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

By law, we are required to keep to these principles.

Privacy when using this website

What information do you hold about me?

The information we hold on our records is usually related to your tenancy history. For example:

  • names and dates of birth of people in your household
  • telephone numbers
  • rent payment history
  • information related to a transfer application, such as information on your health.

This list is not exhaustive, as we hold records of most contacts between yourself and our offices.

Our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits the Newlon Housing Trust website.

Personal information collected via online forms

In cases where we ask you for personal information via an online form, this information will only be used for the purpose indicated and will be held in a secure manner. It will not be used for any other purpose without your permission and will not be kept for longer than necessary. If you are concerned about providing your personal information online please contact us and we will arrange alternative means for you to provide this information.

Use of IP addresses

IP addresses are only used for the purposes of system administration and to audit the use of our site. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that while your user session may be logged, you will remain anonymous to us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your web browser. You can find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org published by the IAB. The use of cookies is subject to the provisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) 2003.

We use cookies to store session information while you are browsing our website. This allows us to improve your browsing experience by remembering your settings and choices. Cookies are a technical requirement for some functions offered on this website, such as staff or board member logins. Cookies must be enabled if you wish to make use of any of these services. We do not use cookies to store any personal data (other than your log-in details where appropriate).

We also use Google Analytics cookies to enable more accurate reporting of site usage data. We do not use third party cookies.

If you do not wish us to use cookies you may disable cookies in your browser settings. Details of how to do this differ according to the browser you use. Instructions can be found in your browsers help files by searching for cookies or privacy. Full instructions for most popular browsers, including older versions, can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. Cookies are a technical requirement for some functions offered on this website, such as staff or board member logins. Cookies must be enabled if you wish to make use of any of these services.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Newlon Housing Trust is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites nor do we endorse any externally linked sites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, data protection issues generally, or the accuracy of information on this site, you can contact customerservice@newlon.org.uk.

Copyright and disclaimer notice

Material on this site is for personal, non commercial use. No part of the site may be copied or adapted without written permission from Newlon Housing Trust.

Newlon Housing Trust makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website. But we cannot accept responsibility for any inconvenience, loss or damage caused as a result of inaccurate information on these pages.

Newlon Housing Trust provides links to websites maintained by other organisations as part of our service, but we cannot accept any liability for their accuracy or content nor do we endorse any externally linked sites.